Canon Warranty May Be Honored For Purchases Made From Non Authorized Dealers

Interesting question posted by a user in the Canon USA forum:

Does Canon honor the USA warraties if its purchased from a non authorised dealer?

If I buy a new 5D MKIII from a non authorized dealer do I have a Canon 12 month warranty or not?

Forum moderator Naomi answered:

As long as the EOS 5D Mark III was purchased New, In box, you should have the same warranty coverage.  To help you out, we’ve included a link to the Service and Support page on our website for the Canon EOS 5D Mark III camera.  Click “Warranty Terms” under “Service & Repair”, and you’ll find a link to the full camera warranty on this page.

http://bit.ly/ZCIMZn

Although there is no official statement by Canon about this issue, it appears that Canon is indeed honoring such warranty claims.

[via The Digital Picture]

Follow Canon Watch on: Facebook, Twitter, Google+, RSS, and on 500px
Show the world what you can do with a Canon camera! 1) Submit your picture with a short description on Canon Watch's Facebook page, 2) Like and comment the pictures from other readers on the Photo Stream, 3) A selection of the most liked pictures will be posted every Sunday here on Canon Watch
Please Support Canon Watch! I love to bring you all the latest news about everything that's related to Canon (and to photography). If you like what I am doing here then consider buying your gear by clicking my links to make your purchase. You won't pay a penny more and I get a small commission that helps me keep the site going. Thank you!